0 of 40 Questions completed
Questions:
You have already completed the quiz before. Hence you can not start it again.
Quiz is loading…
You must sign in or sign up to start the quiz.
You must first complete the following:
0 of 40 Questions answered correctly
Your time:
Time has elapsed
You have reached 0 of 0 point(s), (0)
Earned Point(s): 0 of 0, (0)
0 Essay(s) Pending (Possible Point(s): 0)
Pos. | Name | Entered on | Points | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
Table is loading | ||||
No data available | ||||
Consider the following statements. You need to assume that the following statements are true even if they contradict commonly known facts.
Statements:
I. Only Erudites are Candors.
II. All Dauntless are Divergents.
III. Some Divergents are Candors
Conclusions:
I. Some Erudites are Divergents.
II. It is not possible that all Candors are Dauntless.
Which among the conclusions follow/s?
Three goddesses – Athena, Aphrodite, and Artemis were suspected of interacting with humans. Zeus knows that 2 of them are guilty. When faced with the consequence of imprisonment in the underworld, they made the following statements:
Athena: Artemis is not guilty.
Aphrodite: Artemis is guilty.
Artemis: Aphrodite is guilty.
However, only 2 of the three are telling the truth; the other 1 is lying.
Which of the following statements must be true?
I. Athena is guilty and lying
II. Aphrodite is innocent and not lying
III. Artemis is telling the truth
IV. It cannot be ascertained whether Athena is guilty or not guilty
Only the members of the Madrigal family have magical abilities.
Which of the following must be true?
I. All those with magical abilities are members of the Madrigal family.
II. Those who don’t have magical abilities are not members of the Madrigal family.
III. Those who are not members of the Madrigal family don’t have magical abilities.
Most wolves are dragons. All dragons require strict training to hone their fire-breathing abilities. All dragons are good at field battle. Some lions are wolves. All lions are heavy eaters. All lions are stags. No stags are dragons. |
If the information in the box is true, whose reasoning is correct?
Hansel: “If a wolf is not good at field battle, then it might be a stag.”
Gretel: “If a wolf is not a stag, then it cannot be a lion.”
Amber, the class representative of Scholarly University’s pilot section was duly reprimanded for violating a decade-old dress code policy of the school yesterday.
Courses of Action:
I. The class representative of the pilot section should be replaced.
II. The dress code policy should be revisited and revised.
III. Further investigation has to be made to conclude that Amber was indeed violating the dress code.
Which of the following courses of action follow/s?
Each of the following questions contains two statements labelled I and II. There may be a causal connection between the two statements. These two statements may have the same cause or have separate reasons. These statements might be separate causes with no connection. Read both statements in each question and choose the correct answer from the given answer options.
Statements:
|
Which of the following statements is most likely correct?
The Commander of the Targaryen army asked its soldiers to pick a weapon of their choice. After the soldiers did so, it was found that:
Which of the following statements are possible?
I. All those who chose axes also chose crossbows.
II. Some of those who chose a sword also chose an axe.
Vinsmoke Sanji is opening his own beauty clinic. He already has fully-trained five estheticians, but he realised that he needed one more. He is looking for a female who has adequate knowledge and/or experience when it comes to skin care, so that she can relate with clients. He needs this person to have over 6 months of experience as an esthetician in a dermatology clinic. On top of that, he needs this person to have a pleasing personality and good communication skills. After Vinsmoke put up a job posting online, four people contacted him days after. Here are their qualifications:
I. Nami – has been watching and digesting informative videos about skin care for more than 2 years, has more than one year experience in a dermatology clinic, has the best personality among all the applicants, and has great communication skills
II. Boa – has the most professional background when it comes to skin care, has a 5 – year experience managing estheticians, and has been awarded employee of the month multiple times already because of her pleasing personality and good communication skills
III. Perona – has been labelled a skin care guru by her peers and acquaintances, has worked for 6 months in a dermatology clinic as the esthetician with the most positive feedbacks, has pleasing personality and good communication skills
IV. Nico – has been into skin care ever since she was a teenager, has 7 months of experience in a dermatology clinic as an esthetician, has the best communication skills among all the other applicants
If Vinsmoke finds more than one suitable applicant for the position, he will conduct a second round of screening.
How many of the applicants should Vinsmoke consider?
Seven-year-old Brook asked her parents, who just came home from working at a clinic, to buy her a mobile phone. Her parents denied her request by telling her that mobile phones can pose adverse effects on her eyesight. Her parents offered to buy her a lot of storybooks instead. Brook had a hard time choosing what storybook she wanted her parents to buy for her.
In accordance with the passage, how many of the following statements must be true?
I. Brook prefers to have a mobile phone than a storybook.
II. Brook’s parents are against mobile phones in the house.
III. Brook has eyesight problems.
IV. Brook considered having storybooks instead.
V. Brook’s parents are doctors.
Three friends – Clover, Sam, and Alex were suspected of sneaking into the science laboratory. Mandy, the school security guard, knows that one of them is guilty. When faced with the consequence of being put into detention, they made the following statements:
Clover: I am not guilty.
Sam: Alex is not guilty.
Alex: Clover is guilty.
However, only 2 of the three are telling the truth; the other 1 is lying.
Which of the following statements must be true?
If a knight has more than three years of experience in the battlefield, then he is considered an elite warrior.
Which of the following does not follow?
I. William has been a knight for a decade already, which makes him an elite warrior.
II. Only those knights with more than three years of experience in the battlefield can be considered an elite warrior.
III. If Harry has three years of experience in the battlefield, then he is an elite warrior.
Tim lives in a big apartment, while Abby lives in a small one. There are no big apartments in Tinyville, and only big apartments have three bedrooms. Apartments could only have three bedrooms at most. |
Jadys: “Tim has more bedrooms than Abby.”
Merrill: “Tim might have just one bedroom in his apartment.”
Who has the correct reasoning?
The following statements are to be considered true.
The following conclusions are made based on the statements:
Which of these conclusions must be true?
Five roommates Randy, Sally, Terry, Uma, and Vernon each do one housekeeping task from the following options: mopping, sweeping, laundry, vacuuming, or dusting one day a week, Monday through Friday.
What task does Terry do on Wednesday?
Jamie comes from a long line of musicians. Her cousin, Jak, recently got her own record label studio. Jamie is more than happy that her cousin finally made up her mind after a long time and followed her passion. Both ladies decided to celebrate this “life-altering career shift”, as they call it, by having dinner at a five-star Italian cuisine restaurant nearby.
In accordance with the passage, which of the following statements must also be true?
Each of the following questions contains two statements labelled I and II. There may be a causal connection between the two statements. These two statements may have the same cause or have separate reasons. These statements might be separate causes with no connection. Read both statements in each question and choose the correct answer from the given answer options.
Statements: I. In the last five years, the number of students enrolled in private schools has increased. II. There has been a recent decrease in the performance rates of students in public schools. |
Which of the following statements is most likely correct?
Cullen, Steve, Jen, and Anastasia are playing a game of truth and lies. For this round, Jen has to determine who among the three is lying or telling the truth by examining their statements below:
Cullen: “Anastasia is lying.”
Steve: “Cullen is not telling the truth.”
Anastasia : “I am telling the truth.”
Who among them is the liar, if two of them are telling the truth and only one is lying?
Ralph, Felix, and Vanellope are characters from a video game called “Sugar Rush”. This video game classifies its characters into Racer, Coach, or Pit crew. Every character is classified in at least one of these categories. Felix is not a pit crew. Vanellope is the best racer. Ralph is neither a racer nor a pit crew. Ralph and Felix share a category.
Based on the conditions above, which of the following cannot be true?
You are presented with three facts that are to be considered true.
The following statements are made based on the facts above:
Which of these statements must be true?
There are three recycling centres in a town: Centre 1, Centre 2, and Centre 3. Exactly five kinds of material are recycled at these recycling centres: glass, paper, plastic, metal, and wood. Each recycling centre recycles at least two but no more than three of these kinds of material.
If Centre 2 recycles three kinds of material, which one of the following kinds of material must Centre 3 recycle?
“Two”, “Three”, “None”, “Two”, “Four”
How many Sparrows are there?
People who are IT professionals are good at coding.
Which of the following statements is true?
Statements:
I. All reds are blue.
II. Some blues are yellow.
III. No yellow is green.
IV. All greens are pink.
Conclusions:
I. All yellows can be pink.
II. All yellows cannot be blue.
Only writers with professional knowledge in writing are recognised as Jonin novelists.
Which of the following statements must be true?
Kim, Kendall, and Kylie were suspected of faking their financial records just to be the front cover of Forbes magazine. Their mother, Kris Jenner, knows that one of them is guilty. When faced with reprimands, they made the following statements:
Kim: Kendall is not guilty.
Kendall: I am guilty.
Kylie : Kendall is guilty.
However, only one of them is telling the truth and the other two are lying.
Which of the following statements must be true?
The following statements are to be considered true:
The following conclusions are made based on the statements:
Which of these conclusions follow?
There are four projects whose respective deadlines are really close to each other. Assume that you are a general marketing virtual assistant. Project 1 was directly given to you by your client, not your manager, but only a few details were provided. Project 2 is something that you’re also used to doing, but this is the only project that is not related to the other three. Project 3 is directly related to the processes of project 1. Project 4 is the most important project, but you cannot start this unless you finish project 1.
How many of the following decisions logically follow?
I. The projects should be done simultaneously from the get-go to meet the tight deadlines.
II. More details should be inquired about the first project.
III. Project 2 should be done last since its success or failure does not affect the other three.
IV. Project 4 should be prioritised over the other three projects.
People who drink coffee only feel satisfied whenever they do so if their coffee is hot.
Which of the following statements must be true?
Whenever planetary collision happens, a strong rumbling is felt in Asgard. Structures crumble to the ground as a result of strong rumblings. Galaxial strips also cause strong rumblings. Most galaxial strips also bring plagues. No planetary collision does not have the same effects as a galaxial strip. |
If the statements above are true, whose conclusion is most likely wrong?
Loki: “If a galaxial strip causes hurricanes, the planetary collision definitely causes it too.”
Hela: “If planetary collision brings asteroid storms, it might not be the same for galaxial strips.”
Some rubies are crystal or sand but never lava.
An orb is made of sand.
Some crystals are made of lava.
No sand is made of crystal.
If the statements above are true, which of the following must also be true?
Statements:
Wizards are powerful.
No hobbit is evil.
Some wizards are hobbits.
Majority of powerful beings are evil
Conclusions:
1.) If Sauron is powerful, then he is most likely a wizard.
2.) If Bilbo is a hobbit, he could still be powerful.
Which of the following logically follows?
If the first and the third statements are true, the second statement is?
Each of the following questions contains two statements labelled I and II. There may be a causal connection between the two statements. These two statements may have the same cause or have separate reasons. These statements might be separate causes with no connection. Read both statements in each question and choose the correct answer from the given answer options.
Statements:
|
Which of the following statements is most likely correct?
Hokages, Kazekages, and Raikages are the only types of kages. Only Hokages are secretive. Only Kazekages are calm. Only Raikages are stubborn. All Hokages are also Kazekages. Some Kazekages are also Raikages. No Raikages are Hokages. |
If the information in the box is true, whose reasoning is correct?
Lee: “If a kage is calm, he is most definitely not a Raikage.”
Neji: “Some kages can be secretive and stubborn.”
Chermil is one of the top performing students at Alfea Academy. She considers Mel as her biggest threat for the “Student of the Year” award. Chermil had always dreamt of winning the award and bringing home its plaque of recognition. Driven to win, Chermil put more effort in bettering her overall student performance.
How many of the following statements logically follow/s?
I. Chermil and Mel are the top 2 academically smart students in Alfea Academy.
II. Chermil is not friends with Mel.
III. Mel performs relatively better in school than Chermil.
IV. Mel has the biggest chance of winning the award, given that Chermil considers him her biggest threat.
V. Chermil’s previous efforts were not enough to win, so she strived harder.
Each of the following questions contains two statements labelled I and II. There may be a causal connection between the two statements. These two statements may have the same cause or have separate reasons. These statements might be separate causes with no connection. Read both statements in each question and choose the correct answer from the given answer options.
Statements:
|
Which of the following statements is most likely correct?
Amazon.com is a website. Most websites are user-friendly while some are not. Many websites are for business purposes.
If the information above is true, which statement is least likely true?
The cubic root of a rational number is also a rational number.
Which of the following must be true?
Aladdin and Jasmine are a married couple, and we do not know who is older.
You ask them, “Who is older?”
Who is older?
In the English alphabet, a letter is two to the right of the letter that is immediately to the left of the letter that is third to the right of the letter that is immediately to the right of the letter F.
What is the letter?